This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] DATES: This determination applies to any merchandise described in this notice that is imported on or after [INSERT DATE OF PUBLICATION IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER].

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Juan M. Estrella, Chief, Operations Branch, Forced Labor Division, Trade Remedy Law Enforcement Directorate, Office of Trade, (202) 325-6087 or forcedlabor@cbp.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Pursuant to section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1307), "[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United

States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited." Under this section, "forced labor" includes "all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily" and includes forced or indentured child labor.