This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited." Under this section, "forced labor" includes "all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily" and includes forced or indentured child labor.

The CBP regulations promulgated under the authority of 19 U.S.C. 1307 are found at sections 12.42 through 12.45 of title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) (19 CFR 12.42-12.45). Among other things, these regulations allow any person outside of CBP to communicate his or her belief that a certain "class of merchandise . . . is being, or is likely to be, imported into the United States [in violation of 19 U.S.C. 1307]." 19 CFR 12.42(a), (b). Upon receiving such information, the Commissioner "will cause such investigation to be made as appears to be warranted by the circumstances . . . ." 19 CFR 12.42(d). CBP also has the authority to self-initiate an investigation. 19 CFR 12.42(a). If the Commissioner of CBP finds that the information available "reasonably but not conclusively indicates that merchandise within the purview of section 307 is being, or is likely to be, imported," the Commissioner will order port directors to "withhold release of any such merchandise pending [further] instructions." 19 CFR 12.42(e).