Energy Development Corporation
38th Floor, One Corporate Centre Building, Julia Vargas corner Meralco Avenue Ortigas Center, Pasig 1605, Philippines
Trunklines: +63 (2) 667-7332 (PLDT) / +63 (2) 755-2332 (Globe)
May 12, 2016
JANET A. ENCARNACIONHEAD, Disclosures Department The Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc. Philippine Stock Exchange Plaza
Ayala Triangle, Ayala Avenue, Makati City Dear Ms. Encarnacion:
We advise that at the Annual Meeting of Stockholders held on May 12, 2016, the stockholders of the Energy Development Corporation (the "Company") elected the following individuals to the Board of Directors:
Regular Directors
Oscar M. Lopez
Federico R. Lopez
Peter D. Garrucho, Jr.
Joaquin E. Quintos IV
Ernesto B. Pantangco
Francis Giles B. Puno
Jonathan C. Russell
Richard B. Tantoco Independent Directors
Edgar O. Chua
Francis Ed. Lim
Arturo T. Valdez
The stockholders also approved the appointment of SGV & Co. as external auditor for the current year.
During the organizational meeting of the new Board of Directors held immediately after the stockholders' meeting, the following officers were elected:
NAME | POSITION |
OSCAR M. LOPEZ | Chairman Emeritus |
FEDERICO R. LOPEZ | Chairman & CEO |
RICHARD B. TANTOCO | President & COO |
ERNESTO B. PANTANGCO | Executive Vice President |
NESTOR H. VASAY | Senior Vice President/Chief Financial Officer / Treasurer / Head of Finance and Shared Services Group |
MANUEL S. OGENA | Senior Vice President, Head of Geosciences and Reservoir Engineering Group |
DOMINADOR M. CAMU JR. | Senior Vice President, Head of Operations and Engineering Group (effective June 1, 2016) |
MA. ELIZABETH D. NASOL | Vice President, Head of Human Resource Management Group |
RAYMUNDO N. JARQUE, JR. | Vice President, Head of Business Development Group |
RASSEN M. LOPEZ | Vice President, Head of Legal and Regulatory Group |
RAMON A. CARANDANG | Vice President, Head of Corporate Affairs Group |
BERNARDITO M. LAPUZ | Vice President, Chief Risk Officer, Head of Strategy and Risk Management Group |
REMAN A. CHUA | Vice President, Head of Wind Ilocos Norte Business Unit |
ARIEL ARMAN V. LAPUS | Vice President, Managing Director for Latin America |
FERDINAND B. POBLETE | Vice President, Chief Information Officer, Head of Information Technology Group |
ERWIN O. AVANTE | Vice President, Head of Corporate Finance, Compliance Officer (SEC & PSE) |
MANUEL C. PAETE | Vice President, Head of LGBU Project & Resource Management |
LIBERATO S. VIRATA | Vice President, Head of BGBU Project & Resource Exploration Management |
ELLSWORTH R. LUCERO | Vice President, Head of LGBU Operations & Maintenance |
ERUDITO S. RECIO | Corporate Information Officer/ Senior Manager, Investor Relations |
GLENN L. TEE | Chief Audit Executive/ Assistant Vice President, Internal Audit |
TEODORICO R. DELFIN | Corporate Secretary |
ANA MARIA A. KATIGBAK | Assistant Corporate Secretary |
The Board elected the following members to the Nominations & Compensation, Audit
& Governance, Risk Management, Corporate Social Responsibility, Related Party Transactions, and Operations Committees:
Nomination and Compensation Committee
Federico R. Lopez (Chairman) Francis Giles B. Puno
Peter D. Garrucho, Jr.
Arturo T. Valdez (Independent Director)
Management Representative: Ma. Elizabeth D. Nasol
Audit and Governance Committee
Edgar O. Chua (Chairman; Independent Director) Francisco Ed. Lim (Independent Director)
Arturo T. Valdez (Independent Director) Francis Giles B. Puno
Ernesto B. Pantangco
Management Representatives: Nestor H. Vasay
Maribel A. Manlapaz Risk Management Committee
Francis Giles B. Puno (Chairman) Jonathan C. Russell
Peter D. Garrucho, Jr.
Management Representatives: Nestor H. Vasay
Dominador M. Camu Jr. Erwin O. Avante
James A. Villaroman Jay Joel L. Soriano Mark D. Habana Bernardito M. Lapuz
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Committee
Federico R. Lopez (Chairman)
Edgar O. Chua (Independent Director) Arturo T. Valdez (Independent Director) Ernesto B. Pantangco
Management representatives: Erwin O. Avante
Ramon A. Carandang
Related Party Transactions Committee
Edgar O. Chua (Chairman, Independent Director) Francisco Ed. Lim (Independent Director)
Arturo T. Valdez (Independent Director) Ernesto B. Pantangco
Francis Giles B. Puno
Management representatives: Nestor H. Vasay
Rassen M. Lopez
Operations Committee
Federico R. Lopez Richard B. Tantoco Francis Giles B. Puno Ernesto B. Pantangco Jonathan C. Russell Peter D. Garrucho, Jr. Joaquin E. Quintos IV
Energy Development Corporation published this content on 13 May 2016 and is solely responsible for the information contained herein.
Distributed by Public, unedited and unaltered, on 13 May 2016 05:48:03 UTC.
Original documenthttp://www.energy.com.ph/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/ASM-Organization-Board-Meeting-PSE-v2.pdf
Public permalinkhttp://www.publicnow.com/view/E59A63EDF431A3E94BE84363CBF9E74DEC7296C0